The presentation of "School communities" project was held
On December 7, the presentation of the pilot project for the establishment of school communities was held at the secondary school No. 60 in Baku.
It was noted that the school communities, consisting of the union of pupils, parents and teachers, were established in order to make school life better. The school community operating under the motto "We study, have a rest and develop together" involves pupils, parents and heads of class. The school community is headed by the chairman of the community and the committees on the main areas of activity.
Within the frameworks of the pilot project, the support was provided for the establishment of classroom and school communities in three classes of each of 54 schools. To this end, the psychologist of project provided assistance for holding the first joint meetings of parents, teachers and children in every school. During the preparation period, the views of parents were studied and taken into account in schools where the pilot project was being implemented.
It was noted that the social network of school communities was established and community members could create virtual communication and share their experiences through the website (www.community.az).
The initial positive results have already been recorded in schools where the communities have been established. So, there are positive changes in class attendance in schools as a result of the activities of communities. Parents are trying to actively participate in school life. It should be noted that the formula for a successful school is closely related to a joint participation of parents, pupils and teachers in school life. If one of the parties remains outside the process, it will not allow us to obtain desired results.
Then the participants were informed about the work done by the school community established at secondary school No. 60.
It should be noted that school communities have been established in 54 general education institutions of the country since September 2015 within the framework of the pilot project implemented by the Ministry of Education. At the stage before the project implementation, necessary organizational measures have been taken by the company “Allianz Consult”, as well as training and seminars have been organized for parents and teachers.