"The best teacher" competition continues
600 teachers have applied to the Organizing Committee for participation in the competition held in 2015. The Organizing Committee has been established under the leadership of Firudin Gurbanov, Deputy Minister of Education, in order to ensure collective decision-making related to the holding of competition and the regulation of this process. The heads of relevant departments of the Ministry are represented in the Organizing Committee.
The documents, submitted at the first stage of the competition, have been examined and as a result, 143 teachers have been admitted to the next stage of the competition.
The teachers, gained the right to participate in the second stage of “The Best Teacher” competition, have conducted trial and sample lessons in 50 schools in Baku. The Commission, participating in lessons, has evaluated each teacher's teaching skills on the basis of a 10-point grading scale.
During the third stage, these teachers give a presentation in front of the Organizing Committee. This presentation is evaluated on the basis of a 10-point grading scale.
In the end, scores will be collected for all stages and 95 teachers, scored the most points, will have become the winners of the competition. A similar process is carried out in the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic. 5 best teachers, selected in Nakhchivan, will be added to the list of winners and thus, the next 100 teachers will be declared the winners of "The best teacher" competition in the country in 2015.