Diagnostic evaluation of teachers in Khachmaz region
The diagnostic assessment of knowledge and skills of teachers working in secondary schools of Khachmaz region was held on November 28-29, 2015.
More than 2300 teachers in 19 general education subjects attended the diagnostic assessment held at Khachmaz Olympic Sports Complex. Immediately after the examinations were over, the results of the diagnostic assessment were announced. The teachers may enter their Personal Pages on the official website (www.dq.edu.az) of the Ministry of Education created in connection with the diagnostic assessment of knowledge and skills of teachers and may get acquainted with results.
During the assessment process, 40 test questions in the specialty according to general education program, 20 test questions in methods and teaching strategies were submitted to participants. According to the relevant rules, each correct answer is estimated by 1 point. The knowledge and skills of the teachers, who correctly answered at least 10 percent of test questions in each section, are considered diagnostically assessed.
It should be noted that the diagnostic assessment was attended by teachers, who work under labor agreement in secondary schools, included in the system of the Ministry of Education, as their principal place of work, as well as resource teachers and heads of pre-conscription military training of youth.