The nominees for the Republican contest “Electronic Education” have been identified
207 out of 900 projects, submitted to the Republican contest “Electronic Education”, have been selected as nominees and admitted to the next stage. At the next stage, these projects will be evaluated by the jury in online mode.
The purpose of the contest is to encourage teachers who actively use information technology in the teaching process and to support their activities, to promote the best electronic teaching aids among a wide audience of users, to inform the educational community about the new teaching methods implemented by using the possibilities of the internet, to seek new forms of ICT application for teaching purposes, to expand the use of electronic resources in educational institutions, to motivate teachers and students to create electronic resources and to use the available resources. The contest, organized in 6 categories on the "Teacher" and "Student" directions, has been attended by the teaching staff of general education institutions, the Methodist experts of institutions engaged in advanced training and retraining of teaching staff, as well as schoolchildren.
The contest is supported by  "Dr. Web "," AzEduNet "," Ultra ", the Additional Education Center for "Innovative Technologies in Education", "Edumedia Azerbaijan" and "Nar Mobile".
It should be noted that in general, more than 5000 projects have so far been submitted to the contest held since 2010.