Charity Fair in school-lyceum
On November 26, the Charity Fair was held in school-lyceum No. 62 in Baku.
The fair was organized within the framework of the project of school communities established in 54 schools of the country on the initiative of the Ministry of Education.
It is planned to send money, received from the fair held for charitable purposes, to orphanages. The school community, covering 3 grades of school at the initial stage, will be expanded in the future.
The handicraft wares, produced by second, seventh and eighth grade students, were on sale at the fair. New Year toys, jewelry, natural potted flowers, artificial flowers, sweets, books, pictures and other handicrafts, submitted by schoolchildren, were met with a great interest of the participants. The Nizami District Executive Power, the district`s local autonomous bodies and private entities provided support to the initiative of the school community.
It should be noted that the communities, organized under the motto "We study, rest and develop together", are parent-teacher-student associations established in order to make school life more interesting. The main objective of the school community project, implemented since September 2015, is to ensure the comprehensive formation of pupils and to provide support for children's creative ability, and for development of social skills that will be needed in their future lives.