Inauguration of Special Boarding School No.2 for children with retarded health condition takes place in Shuvalan settlement
Azerbaijan’s First Lady, President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Mehriban Aliyeva attended the inauguration of Special Boarding School No.2 for children with retarded health condition in Shuvalan settlement of Khazar district, after reconstruction, November 23.
The school has been operating since 1962. A new education building was constructed here in 2013 by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation. Children with hearing and speaking defects study here. Education is carried out here in two sections. The first section is meant for those with slight hearing incapacity, while the second is provided for those with severe form of hearing disability.
At this special school, designed for 220 children, an individual work to develop articulation and hearing capacity, as well as a work on mimicry and dactylology is carried out on an individual basis, along with teaching all subjects. Laboratories on biology, chemistry and physics, defectology room, sport, training and rhythmics rooms have been created in the school building, and provided with necessary accessories. Open sport ground has been created for the pupils’ leisure, and workshops built for professional training. Such sections as sewing, embroidery, carpet-weaving and tool-maker are operating here also.
While getting acquainted with the workshop, Mehriban Aliyeva was presented her portrait - a handwork of pupils.