Special Boarding School No.4 in Shuvalan settlement is commissioned into operation after reconstruction
Inauguration of Republican Special Boarding School No.4 in Shuvalan settlement of Khazar district, reconstructed within the “Development of children homes and boarding schools” Programme of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, took place, November 23.
Azerbaijan’s First Lady, President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Mehriban Aliyeva attended the inauguration.
The establishment has been operating since 1967. In 2013, the old school building was dismantled and a new one built instead. Education, sleeping buildings and a medical station have been constructed at the school designed for 160 children. Music, health-improving physical training rooms and classrooms have been provided with all necessary equipment. In addition, a two-storied Rehabilitation-Development Centre has been constructed for 100 preschool-age children with impaired health condition in the place of the small building of the Rehabilitation Centre. Favourable conditions have been created to ensure that specialists working at the centre could serve children in the course of a day, as well as for children’s nourishment and rest. The boarding school has also new vocational rooms for pottery, carpet-weaving, tool-making, sewing, embroidery and painting. A swimming pool and sports hall are operating at the school to organise children’s leisure and rest. Shelters and an open football pitch have been also created in the school’s yard.