The seminar-meeting on the theme "Implementation of clerical work and consideration of citizens' appeals"
On November 17, a regular seminar-meeting on the theme "Implementation of clerical work and consideration of citizens' appeals at local education governing bodies and educational institutions" was held in Sheki.
The meeting, held with the organizational support of the Ministry of Education, was attended by officials of the Administration of President of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Ministry of Education, as well as heads of educational institutions of Sheki, Balakan, Zagatala, Gakh, Oguz, Gabala, Agdash and clerical workers.
First of all, the event participants familiarized themselves with Gokhmug village secondary school, which was opened on November 4 with the participation of the head of the state. The books were donated to the school library by the Presidential Administration and the Ministry of Education.
During the meeting, Elnur Aliyev, head of the Information Department of the Ministry of Education, told about the organization of the clerical work and the process for consideration of citizens' appeals in accordance with the requirements of current legislation.
During the event, the participants were informed about the work done at education governing bodies in terms of improvement of the reception of citizens, automation  of the process of making an appointment and creation of the observing system for results. At the same time, statistics on the calls received by Call Center (“Hotline” service, phone: 146) of the Ministry of Education and the services rendered to the citizens in Citizens Reception Center was made public.
Israfil Gurbanov, Deputy Head of the Department for work with Documents and Citizens' Appeals of the Presidential Administration, underlined the importance of the proper organization of work with documents related to citizens` appeals and the use of modern technology in this field.
It was noted that the "Law on citizens` appeals", that was used according to a Decree recently signed by the head of state, would further improve and modernize the regulatory framework.
At the end of the seminar, the questions of the participants were answered.