As part of his visit to Shaki, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has attended a ceremony to inaugurate a new building of the Gokhmug village secondary school.
The head of state cut the ribbon symbolizing the opening of the 840-seat school.
Photo stands reflecting life and activities of national leader Heydar Aliyev and President Ilham Aliyev were installed in the school.
The Azerbaijani President was informed that the building of the Gokhmug village secondary school was constructed in 1967. The construction of the new building started in October, 2013. All necessary conditions have been created here. The three-storey building covers an area of 5277 square meters.
The facility employs 108 teachers. There are 42 classrooms, labs, an informatics department, military room, library, gym and 240-seat auditorium. The green areas were laid out around the building of the school.