The diagnostic assessment process was launched for teachers, working at secondary schools operating in Baku.
The diagnostic assessment, covering the period of October 29-31, 2015, is attended by teachers, who didn`t formerly participate in the mock examinations and who participated but scored low points, as well as those, who changed their workplaces to secondary schools and who were newly employed as a result of competitions held by the Ministry of Education in a centralized manner. In general, 2403 teachers are expected to attend the assessment process. 2003 of them are teachers working in the Azerbaijani sector and 400 of them are teachers working in the Russian sector.
During the exams organized via computer, 40 test questions in the specialty, 20 test questions in curriculum and teaching strategies are submitted to teachers. It should be noted that the teachers, who answered at least 10 percent of the questions in both blocks (specialty, methods), will pass the assessment test.
Primary school (860 people), mathematics (194 people), Azerbaijani language (181 people), history (124 people) teachers are dominant among exam participants.
The exam schedule of subjects is as follows:
29.10.2015 - geography, biology, physical education, French, Pre-conscription military training of youth, chemistry, music, Russian, English, fine arts, German, physics, and technology;
30.10.2015 - mathematics, history, Azerbaijani language and literature, English, primary school;