Pupils collected paper wastes
The Republican Center of Ecological Education and Experience under Ministry of Education together with members of Ecoclub held an action dedicated to the World Paper Free Day.
Young ecologist from secondary schools of Baku were offered to create and to implement mini projects on economic use of natural recourses, collection of paper waste, effective paper use and its recycling.  School children prepared projects and organized enlightening work among their peers and collected paper wastes. The initiative first came from students of 42 Baku European Lyceum Djamile Karimzade, Kovsar Ibragimova, Mariam Imamalieva and Ayan Alieva. Together with their classmates they collected 35 kg paper for recycling and donated it to ASAN receiving point.
We remind that the 22 of October is celebrating all over the World as the  World Paper Free Day.  The initiator of this event was International Association of the Free Professionals united 70000 specialists from 150 countries in information management sphere. In this Day people all around the world share their experience on reducing paper use in offices and industry. The campaign’s aim is to show as by using e-documents to use paper more effective and environment friendly way.