On October 5, the Ministry of Education held a press conference dedicated to October 5 - World Teachers' Day.
The results of the competition for the recruitment of teachers for the academic year 2015-2016 were announced at the conference. It was noted that 18574 out of 24437 people, who applied for 3462 vacancies in order to participate in the competition, took part in the exam. According to the results of the competition, 2441 people were employed in the Azerbaijani section, 177 people were employed in the Russian section, a total of 2618 people were employed. 1887 of them are those who chose the village schools where the incentive measures were applied. In addition, according to the results of the competition, it was agreed that 434 people would be employed on a fixed term contract.
During the event, it was spoken about the reform measures implemented in order to prepare teachers and education managers with professional knowledge and competencies and to enhance the prestige of the teaching profession in accordance with the National Strategy for the development of education. It was noted that the first 300 students, who scored 500 or more points in admission to higher education institutions this year and chose the teaching profession in the first place, were awarded with Future Teachers Scholarship in amount of 100 manat. Thus, the number of students receiving Future Teachers Scholarship reached 600 people.
This year, 8656 people chose the teaching profession in the entrance examination. 1269 of them scored 500 and more than 500 points. This is 5 percent more than the previous year. At the same time, the average passing score of those, who chose the teaching profession in the academic year 2015-2016, increased and reached 364 points.
At the press conference, it was informed that by the end of this year, the diagnostic assessment of knowledge and skills of teachers working in state secondary schools would be held in 12 cities and regions of the country - Ganja, Sumgait, Shirvan, Absheron, Hajigabul, Imishli, Masalli, Khachmaz, Jalilabad, Saatli, Gubadly and Sabirabad, as well as more than 35,000 teachers would participate in the assessment process.
At the end of the conference, the numerous questions by the media representatives were answered.