On September 30, Mikayil Jabbarov, Minister of Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan, met with Stefania Giannini, Italy's Minister for Education, University and Research.
During the meeting, the sides expressed satisfaction with development of relations between Azerbaijan and Italy and particularly noted the attention paid by the leadership of both countries to expanding these relations and strengthening friendship between the two peoples.
The sides also highlighted the importance of the successful holding of the Azerbaijani-Italian Inter-University Forum and the development of cooperation between the higher education institutions of the two countries according to the results of the Forum.
The ministers also discussed issues such as the current state of cooperation in the field of education between Azerbaijan and Italy, the student and faculty exchange among higher education institutions, the prospects for the implementation of joint research projects and the support for teaching Italian language in Azerbaijan.
It should be noted that the delegation, consisting of representatives of the Ministry of Education and 11 public higher education institutions, visited Italy under the leadership of Mikayil Jabbarov, Minister of Education, in order to attend the Azerbaijani-Italian Inter-University Forum organized at the Azerbaijan`s pavilion in the international exhibition "Expo Milano 2015".