The Azerbaijani-Italian Inter-University Forum has been launched in Italy, Milan with the support of the Ministry of Education.
The official pavilion of Azerbaijan Republic has been organized with the organizational support of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation within the framework of the “World Fair" held in Milan in May-October this year.
The delegation, consisting of representatives of higher education institutions and education ministries of both countries, has participated in the Azerbaijani-Italian Inter-University Forum.
The delegation, consisting of representatives of the Ministry of Education and 11 public higher education institutions, and visiting Milan on September 28-30, 2015, under the leadership of the Minister of Education Mikayil Jabbarov, will exchange views on issues related to student mobility and bilateral cooperation, the role of double degree programs in strengthening cooperation between universities and other important topics, as well as will discuss issues of mutual interest.
The purpose of the Forum is to expand the existing relations between higher education institutions of Azerbaijan and Italy, to establish new contacts, to discuss pressing issues, to evaluate the opportunities for exchange of experience and implementation of joint programs.