The traditional September Conference of education workers of Baku was held on September 14.
The Conference was attended by Mikayil Jabbarov, the Minister of Education of Azerbaijan Republic, MPs, structural section leaders of the Ministry, administration and collaborators of Baku City Education Department, school principals, advanced teachers and media representatives.
Prior to the event, the collaborators of Baku City Education Department and the education workers visited the grave of national leader Heydar Aliyev and expressed their respect and honor to his spirit.
The Conference began with listening to the National Anthem of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
Then, the report of Jeyhun Bayramov, Deputy Minister and Acting Head of Baku City Education Department, was heard.
In his speech, J.Bayramov spoke about the electronization of admission to first grade, the launch of the integrated websites of schools, lyceums and gymnasiums in Baku. Jeyhun Bayramov provided detailed information about the innovations occurred in the field of education in Baku and the work done for the development of education. The Deputy Minister noted that the assessment process will be organized within the next few months for teachers, who did not pass the assessment test, who were newly appointed and who returned from social vacation.
Speaking at the conference, Mikayil Jabbarov, Minister of Education, talked about the achievements in the field of education and the future tasks for the solution of the existing problems. Congratulating education workers on the occasion of the Day of Knowledge, the Minister underlined a number of other important issues, the main tasks ahead of the education community for the new academic year and emphasized the importance of transparency issues in education. He spoke about the problems in the textbook publishing process and he noted that this process is in the spotlight of the Ministry of Education. The Minister stressed the importance of the implementation of parent-school relationships within the framework of the cooperation and spoke about the international Olympiads and the innovations applied in this field. During his speech, Mikayil Jabbarov congratulated persons, who were appointed as directors by taking part in the trainings organized by the Ministry of Education, and wished them success in their future endeavors.
During the conference, the speeches made by Vugar Mammadov, director of Khazar district's Bina settlement secondary school No.117 named after S.Abbasov, Konul Heydarli, primary school teacher at secondary school No. 312, Sevinj Gasimova, member of parent community of secondary school No. 7, and Gunduz Osmanli, graduate of secondary school no. 54, were listened.
Then, 42 general educational institutions were awarded the Certificate of Merit by the Ministry of Education for the measures implemented to improve the quality of education and the achievements that were gained.