The Ministry of Education continues work on connecting educational institutions to the Azerbaijan Educational Network (AEN) and providing them with equipment.
According to the "Action Plan" related to the implementation of the “State Strategy on development of education in the Azerbaijan Republic”, 41 educational institutions, covering Baku, Sumgait, Ganja cities and Tovuz, Barda, Ismayilli, Gadabay regions, have joined the Azerbaijan Educational Network (AEN) during the month of August, 2015.
2000 educational institutions that joined the Azerbaijan Educational Network (AEN) so far have been provided with high-speed Internet. These educational institutions have gained the opportunity to build high-quality communication with each other and other agencies of the Ministry of Education.
It should be noted that the Azerbaijan Educational Network (AEN) paves the way for the establishment of a more effective learning process in the country and ensures the transfer of the positive experience in education, regardless of distance. The teachers and pupils of schools in remote areas have had the opportunity to increase their knowledge by using electronic resources through the AEN. At the same time, access has been limited to web sites, deemed harmful to schoolchildren, through the internet filtering system of the "Websense" program used in the AEN.
At the same time, 1200 Monoblock Lenovo desktop computers have been distributed throughout the country with the aim of providing ICT equipment to educational institutions. These computers have been given to the teaching staff and administrative personnel members, who achieved good results in the evaluation of the trainings held to improve literacy in the field of information and communication technologies.