The teaching process will be organized on subject-orientations in tenth grades complemented on certain rules since the academic year 2015-2016.
The main objective of the implementation of pilot project covering 50 schools selected from Baku, Ganja, Sumgait, Mingachevir and Shirvan cities is to test the organization of education according to the subject-orientations at full secondary education level, to carry out the relevant preparatory work in connection with a massive transition to this process in the future and to shape public opinion in the society about it.
According to the Order of the Minister of Education of Azerbaijan Republic dated June 8, 2015, the teaching plan was approved for subject-oriented classes of educational institutions where the teaching process will be organized on subject-orientations and the subject programs were prepared and delivered to the relevant address.
The number of subjects to be taught is 9 in technical subject-oriented classes, 8 in mathematical-economic and humanitarian subject-oriented classes, 10 in natural sciences oriented classes. Regardless of the subject-oriented directions, the subjects such as Azerbaijani language (Russian language in the Russian sector), foreign language, literature, mathematics, Azerbaijani history, physical education, pre-conscription military training of youth are maintained in curriculum.
Subject-oriented classes will be complemented with the condition that the number of students must be at least 20 people in accordance with the existing rules. The teaching process will be continued on subject-orientations in tenth grades complemented on certain rules in the mentioned schools in the academic year 2016-2017.
The Ministry of Education implemented extensive awareness-raising activities related to the orientation in places, took organizational measures for the acquisition of subject-oriented classes and organized trainings for teachers who teach subject-oriented lessons.
It should be noted that a pilot project for secondary education orientation began to be applied a few years ago in 5 schools operating in Baku. In the following years, 3 more institutions have been included in the list of pilot schools.
Analysis of the results achieved so far show that due to the application of the subject-orientation is organized in accordance with the inclinations and wishes of students at full secondary education level, their interest in training has significantly increased and it has had a positive impact on educational achievements of pupils.
Subject-orientation is used in most countries of the world. Subject-orientation is among the main factors that positively affect student achievement in Singapore, South Korea, the Netherlands, Poland, Estonia and other countries, achieved success in international assessment studies. For example, in Singapore, the distribution of students to different orientations is held after sixth grade and students are given the opportunity to choose educational programs in different directions. In the Netherlands, subject-orientation has been intensively applied since the 70s. In Great Britain, a small number of subjects is taught to learners in the upper grades as a result of subject-orientation.
The expectations on implementation of subject-orientation in the country are as follows:
• Students` inclinations and interests will be taken into account in the organization of the educational process;
• Students will acquire in-depth knowledge on the subjects taught to them;
• Students' motivation to learn will increase;
• Students determined their professional directions for the higher education level will demonstrate a higher level of training;
• Students` need for additional teachers will be reduced.
• All of these factors will lead to increasing the quality of education and the formation of highly qualified human capital.