At the beginning of the academic year 2015-2016, construction and repair of a variety of educational facilities will be completed, at the same time, the new ones will be built.
The construction of new educational facilities mainly covers the regions. In accordance with the construction and repair schedule, it was planned to complete the construction of full secondary schools in Morukhlu village of Gadabay region, Turkmankand village of Barda region, Atakishili village of Kurdamir region, Garatorpag village of Sheki region, Anbu village of Lerik region, Yengiyan village of Zagatala region, Sharadil village of Shamakhi region, Artupa and Sym villages of Astara region, Injili village of Jalilabad region, Asparasti and Majka-Khaja villages of Guba region and to hand over them in September and October. In addition, the construction of the school named after Nizami Ganjavi in Shamkir and the family-type small group homes for boys in Lankaran will be completed, the vocational school will be built in Gabala.
On the eve of the new academic year, a number of educational institutions, thoroughly repaired, will be put into service for teachers and students. So, thorough repair of the general secondary boarding school in Balakan region, academic building of Baku State Economic and Humanities College, academic building of First Moscow State Medical University was named after I.M. Sechenov, Baku Technical College, Baku State College of Communication and Transport, Republican lyceum of chemistry and biology orientation, general secondary boarding school No.2 for children deprived of parental care in Khazar district of Baku has already been completed.
In September, the Ministry of Education will hand over the house, built for the family of Ahliman Huseynov, technology teacher at secondary school No. 5 in Sabirabad.