The volunteers, studying in SABAH groups of the Ministry of Education, functioned in the 13th European Youth Olympic Festival "Tbilisi 2015" held in Tbilisi, Georgia.
The festival, held with the participation of more than 3800 athletes from 50 countries competing in 9 sports, officials of the National Olympic Committees and experts, was attended by 5 volunteers who joined the "SABAH Volunteer" program.
During the festival, the volunteers functioned in the Athletes Village and had the opportunity to converse with the journalists, guests, members of the European Olympic Committee and athletes. The young people, working in a multicultural environment, functioned in the groups of friends and witnessed the performances of athletes, as well as provided support to the athletes representing our country. In addition, the volunteers took part in the opening and closing ceremonies of the European Youth Olympic Festival. At the end of the festival, the award ceremony for volunteers was held.