The Azerbaijani team achieved success in the "Microsoft Imagine Cup 2015" competition held in Redmond, USA.
The Azerbaijani team, consisting of Nizami Ismailov, Arif Movsumzade, Fidan and Ulviyya Rustamova, the students of Baku State University and Khazar University, won second place in the category of "Innovation" in the competition.
The competition, attended by 33 teams from different countries, was held in three categories: “World Citizenship”, “Games” and “Innovation”.
Azerbaijani "NoObs' team, participating for the first time in this competition, submitted the project "Spinal", which is considered a software for "Bluetooth-regulators" set, as well as for the Windows Phone smartphones, creating the habit of sitting down and standing up without body bending. The project won second place in the category of "Innovation". The first, second and third place winners gained a grant in the amount of 50, 10 and 5 thousand dollars from the "Microsoft" company for the further development of the project.
It should be noted that Azerbaijani "NoObs' team became the winner of the "Imagine Cup" local qualifying round, held by the Microsoft Azerbaijan Company jointly with the Ministry of Education, the "High Technology Park" under the Ministry of Communications and High Technologies and "Nar Mobile" network operator.