151 educational institutions, covering Baku, Sumgait, Mingachevir cities and Shamkir, Gabala, Ujar, Bilasuvar, Samukh, Gakh, Zagatala, Oguz, Agsu, Tovuz regions, have joined the Azerbaijan Educational Network (AEN) in the last 5 months.
All works, carried out in accordance with the "Action Plan" related to the implementation of the “State Strategy on development of education in the Azerbaijan Republic”, create conditions for the establishment of a more effective learning process and ensure the transfer of the positive experience in education, regardless of distance.
1971 educational institutions have joined the Azerbaijan Educational Network (AEN) so far. The educational institutions, joined the Network, have been provided with high-speed Internet and their coordination with each other and the agencies of the Ministry of Education within the Network have been ensured.
The teachers and pupils of schools in remote areas have had the opportunity to use electronic resources over the network. Access has been limited to web sites deemed harmful to schoolchildren through the internet filtering system of the "Websense" program used in the AEN.
At the same time, 1800 desktop computers, 806 laptops, 245 projectors and 111 interactive electronic boards have been distributed throughout the country with the aim of providing ICT equipment to educational institutions in March-July 2015. New equipment is given to the teaching staff and administrative personnel members, who achieved good results in the trainings held to improve literacy in the field of information and communication technologies.