Emin Eldar oglu Amrullayev
The Minister of Education Emin Amrullayev was born in 1982. In 1999-2003 he studied at the Academy of Public Administration under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan and received his bachelor’s degree in Public Administration.
He graduated from Columbia University with a master’s degree in Public Administration within the framework of the “State Program on Education of Azerbaijani Youth Abroad in the years of 2007-2015”.
He  received a master’s degree in Budapest, Hungary, as well as participated in several international certification programs. Emin Amrullayev has extensive experience in coordinating international projects in youth sector.
In 2013-2014, he served as the Head of Quality Assurance Division, in 2014-2020 - as the Head of Education Development Programs Department at the Ministry of Education. Since January, 2020 he was Director of the Institute of Education.
By the order of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev dated July 27, 2020, Emin Amrullayev was appointed Minister of Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
He is married and has 2 children.