President of Azerbaijan Republic Ilham Aliyev signed a decree on the appointment of Adalat Muradov as rector of Azerbaijan State Economic University, the new rector was introduced to the staff of this educational establishment on March 5.
Azerbaijan's Education Minister Mikayil Jabbarov congratulated A.Muradov on his new appointment and wished him success in his future activities.
The minister stressed, that Azerbaijan State Economic University (ASEU) holds a special place in the country's higher education system, and highlighted the important role of this university in training specialists in priority areas, basing on the real needs of the country's economic and social development.
Then, the new rector appointed to the University A. Muradav thanked the Azerbaijani President for the confidence, said he knows this university very well and knows that it has traditions. Adalat Muradov stressed, that the main purpose of the higher education is to develop human capital in the country and to provide the students with advanced knowledge and skills.
For information, note that the new assigned rector Adalat Muradov was born in 1962. AMuradov graduated from the Kiev State University, faculty of economics sciences in 1990. Adalat Muradov became a Candidate of Economics since 1993, and he is a doctor of economic sciences since 1998. He is an author of more than 60 scientifically-methodical manuals as well.
A.Muradov was an associate professor of the State University of Kiev in 1995-1999 years. Afterwards he worked as an associate professor of the Academy of Public Administration under the President of Azerbaijan. Prior to his appointment to this post, he worked as head of the department of industrial analysis and forecasting in the Ministry of Economy and Industry.